Theatre Kids - Among Us - December 2020

This year’s Autumn 2020 Theatre Kids (ages 10 – 13) class the student’s chose to create an original work of their own based on the popular game “Among Us”. After a couple of weeks of brainstorming ideas, story lines and characters 2 students were tasked with writing the final story.

 

Due to COVID-19 restrictions in the region the students remained in an online program working weekly through Zoom on their production, filming took place from the comfort of their own homes with students using props and costumes found in their houses.

 

For information on how to get your child involved with Theatre Aurora please visit our Youth Programs page.

Director of Youth Programming/Producer – Jo-Anne Pulfer

Educator and Director – Adeen Ashton

Assistant Director – Kaitlyn Douglas

Writers – Moxie Marahatta and Katherine Brant with members of the class.

 

Class/Cast

Katherine Brant

Thomas Gafur

Lorelai Ljucovic

Moxie Marahatta

Hanna Mirrajaei

Brendan Moritz

Caeden Smith

Evangeline Smith

Editor – Andrew Pawarroo

Graphics for the program – Dave Kouhi

Special thank you to the following:

Theatre Aurora Board of Directors

Neill Kernohan & Jason Silzer

Shelagh Carlini

Young Company - War of the Worlds - December 2020

This year’s Autumn 2020 Young Company (ages 14 – 18) class went through several ideas before they came to their final decision for this production. Students originally began work on a full scale production being written and designed by them, with restrictions due to COVID they chose to shelve that and moved onto personalized monologues, followed by a couple of one-act plays and finally decided on working on the radio play “War of the Worlds” by H.G. Wells.

 

Due to COVID-19 restrictions in the region the students remained in an online program working weekly through Zoom on their production, filming took place from the comfort of their own homes with students using props and costumes found in their houses.

 

For information on how to get your child involved with Theatre Aurora please visit our Youth Programs page.

Director of Youth Programming/Producer – Jo-Anne Pulfer

Educator and Director – Adeen Ashton

Sounds – Jay Chabot

Writer – H. G. Wells

 

Class/Cast

Jay Chabot

Bailey Chahley-Zoern

Kaitlyn Douglas

Cerys Ford

Olivia Hashem

Quentin Holtrop

Mike Hunter

Lavinia Ljucovic

Charles Sterling

Shi Shi (Shizuka) Watanabe

Editor – Andrew Pawarroo

Graphics for the program – Dave Kouhi

Special thank you to the following:

Theatre Aurora Board of Directors

Neill Kernohan & Jason Silzer

Shelagh Carlini

Pine Kearns, Kira Beechey and Georgia Chivers